Header Image
Home < News & Media Mentions < 2015 Terrace After Dark Lineup

08/31/15

2015 Terrace After Dark Lineup

The Wisconsin Union Directorate proudly announces the 2015 Terrace After Dark Summer Music and Film schedule, listed below.

Free live music on Friday and Saturday nights continues through the end of May, along with Open Mic Night on Wednesday. Music four nights a week begins in earnest on June 3 and continues almost every Wednesday-Saturday through the end of August.

Lakeside Cinema, which runs every Monday from May 25 to August 31, starts at 9 pm. This summer’s theme is transportation and features weekly crowd-pleasers starting with Planes, Trains & Automobiles and ending with Top Gun.

Please note that the music schedule may change. For latest event updates, visit TerraceAfterDark.com. Der Rathskeller is the rain location for all films and most music events.

Headliners

All music starts at 9 pm, except where noted otherwise

Friday, May 15     Graduation Weekend Dance Party: 16 Candles

Saturday, May 16     Graduation Weekend Dance Party: VO5 (8 pm)
Friday, May 22     Handphibians and Grupo Balanca
Saturday, May 23      Trinidad Tripoli Steel Drum Ensemble
Friday, May 29      Edi Rey Y Su Salsera w/ Ben Ferris Octet
Saturday, May 30      Local Ladies night Featuring Tin Can Diamonds
Thursday, June 4      Saint Motel w/ TBA
Friday, June 5     Super Ghost w/ Luke Mathison
Saturday, June 6      Steez w/ SOAP (8 pm)
Thursday, June 11     Whosah w/ Oh My Love
Friday, June 12      Cheap Girls w/ Brett Newski and the Corruption
Saturday, June 13      John Mark Nelson w/ TBA
Thursday, June 18     Todd Richards w/ The Great Lake Drifters and Mercy Company
Friday, June 19      Isthmus Jazz Fest (full lineup)
Saturday, June 20     Isthmus Jazz Fest (full lineup)
Sunday, June 21      Make Music Madison Special Event (Time TBD)
Thursday, June 25      The Suffers
Friday, June 26       Catch Kid w/ TBA
Saturday, June 27      Lazydeadpoet w/ Giant Step and Mascot Theory
Thursday, July 2       Clemency w/ RAURA
Friday, July 3      TUGG
Saturday, July 4      The Terrace Fourth of July (Time TBD) (featuring: Gabe Burdulis; Professor Shakhashiri and the Science of Fireworks; 
The UW Marching Band; and The Mazo Movement and Arts Center Stilt Walkers and the Amazing 12-Foot Trout)

Thursday, July 9     The Mighty Fox w/ Ivy Spokes
Friday, July 10      Devil’s Fen w/ TBA
Saturday, July 11      Jacob Powell, w/ TBA
Wednesday, July 15       NO BS! Brass Band (Time TBD)
Thursday, July 16      Mr. Twin Sister w/ Moon King
Friday, July 17      The Vespers
Saturday, July 18       TBA
Sunday, July 19      Shamir w/ TBA (8 pm)
Thursday, July 23      Heaters w/ TBA
Friday, July 24      Yoni Wolf w/ Serengeti
Saturday, July 25      TBA
Thursday, July 30      Hembree w/ TBA
Friday, July 31      Natty Nation
Saturday, August 1      Pho Funk w/ Woo Park
Thursday, August 6     IshDARR, Webster X and Noname Gypsy
Friday, August 7      Pat McCurdy
Saturday, August 8      Ha Ha Tonka w/ TBA
Friday, August 14    Paul Filipowicz (7:30-9:30 pm) and Cash Box Kings (10 pm-12 am)
Saturday, August 15      Johnny Chimes (7:30-9:30 pm) and The Jimmys (10 pm-12 am)
Friday, August 21      Irish Fest (Time TBD)
Saturday, August 22      Irish Fest (Time TBD)
Friday, August 28      Madison County
Saturday, August 29      TBA


Bluegrass & Americana Series

Thursdays, 5-7pm

June 4      Cajun Strangers
June 11     Buried Valley Boys
June 18     Oak Street Ramblers
June 25     Down from the Hills
July 2      The Blackberry Bushes
July 9     Northern Comfort
July 16     Boo Bradley
July 23     Madpolecats
July 30      Sparetime Bluegrass
August 6     Sortin’ the Mail
August 13     Steel City Jug Slammers


Behind the Beat

Fridays, 5-7 pm

May 15      Louka Patenaude
May 22      Noname String Band
May 29      The Sundogs
June 5       Kyle Henderson and Blues Invasion
June 12      Ben Ferris Quintet
June 26      The Goodie Two Shoes
July 3       New Breed
July 10     Crooked Country
July 17      The Johannes Wallmann FUNtet
July 24       Golpe Tierra
July 31      Alison Margaret Jazz Quintet
August 7     Cork N Bottle
August 14      TBA
August 28      Tritonics



Open Mic with Host Ben Cameron
Wednesdays, 8-11 pm

Every Wednesday except July 15. Sign up with the host at 7:45 pm.

Lakeside Cinema
Every Monday, 9 pm

May 25      Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
June 1      Speed (1994)
June 8      North by Northwest (1959)
June 15      Cars (2006)
June 22       Mad Max (1979)
June 29      The Fast and the Furious (2001)
July 6      Up (2009)
July 13      Thelma and Louise (1991)
July 20       WALL-E (2008)
July 27      Pee-wee’s Big Adventure (1985)
August 3      Con Air (1997)
August 10      Snowpiercer (2013)
August 17      Pirates of the Caribbean (2003)
August 24      Airplane! (1980)
August 31     Top Gun (1986)

These free events, presented by the Wisconsin Union Directorate, with support from UW Credit Union and Steve Brown Apartments, are intended for UW-Madison students, faculty, staff and Union members and guests.